County School Board Trustee Belle admits to, fined by state for claiming to be a Respiratory Care Practitioner without a license
[…] According to the Stipulated Citation and Order, before the Respiratory Care Board, Department of Consumer Affairs, State of California, Belle violated “Business and Professions Code section 3760, subdivisions (a) and (c) and 3761, subdivision (a), by misrepresenting himself as a respiratory care practitioner and engaging in the practice of respiratory care without a current and valid license in California.”
Those sections state “no person shall represent himself or herself to be a respiratory care practitioner…or use the abbreviation or letters ‘R.C.P.’…without a current and valid license issued under this chapter” and “granted under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” The maximum penalty for doing so is $15,000.