Archive for the ‘Sports’ Category

Montgomery sixth new Winged Sprint Car winner at Antioch Speedway, Saturday night

Sunday, June 26th, 2016
Antioch Speedway action from 2015.

Antioch Speedway action from 2015. photo by Paul Gould

 

AntiochSpeedwayLogoFormer 49er Newberry, Crowell, Alhwardt also winners

By Don Martin II

With six races in the record books in the All Star Series Winged 360 Sprint Cars at Antioch Speedway, there have been six different winners.  This time it was Watsonville competitor Kaleb Montgomery making his first appearance on the three-eighth mile clay oval and bringing home the victory in the 25 lap Main Event, Saturday night, June 25.  Montgomery becomes the third different driver to win a Winged Sprint Car race in his first 2016 visit to the Speedway.

Marty DeMartini raced many years in Midgets at Antioch and elsewhere, and son Matt DeMartini impressed with his second place finish in his first appearance of the season.  DeMartni held off young up and comer Giovanni Scelzi for the finish. Matt Barber finished fourth ahead of open wheel veteran Burt Foland Jr.  Incoming point leader Art McCarthy’s championship bid took a hit with his mechanical problems prior to the start of the race

The Wingless Spec Spints gained their fifth different feature winner in six races as Jeremy Newberry won the 20 lap race.  The NFL Alumni Newberry is usually among the front runners any time he races.  Point leader Jim Perry Jr. crashed early to end his bid for a third win.  The former NFL All-Pro center for the 49ers, Newberry held off Rick Panfili, who was determined to get his first career feature win.  Panfilli settled for his second career best runner up finish of the season as he tries to maintain second in the standings and take advantage of Perry’s misfortune.  Third ranked Marcus Smith also kept in the title hunt with his heat race win and third place feature finish as Brandon Burd and James East finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Aaron Crowell won a caution filled B Modified Main Event.  After Anthony Giuliani crashed out the exit gate, the race was shortened to 15 laps.  Crowell blew a motor a month ago in his A Modified.  He’s getting another one together, but he was offered a ride in the Paul Mulder car on Saturday night.  Crowell responded with wins in his heat race and the Main Event. Despite spinning early in the race, Trevor Clymens still came back for a second place finish, but his point gain was minimized as point leader Al Johnson finished third.   Late Model veteran Joel Hannagan and Lloyd Cline completed the Top 5.

Mark Garner won a wild 20 lap Limited Late Model Main Event.  It was the second straight win for Garner, who should gain a little ground in his quest for the track championship.  Point leader Larry Damitz went pitside with six laps remaining.  Rookie Kimo Oreta spun while leading a lap later.  Garner was leading and second place Mike Gustafson spun on the last lap, collecting all but Garner and Steve Studebaker, who finished first and second.

Point leader Guy Ahlwardt continues to roll in the Hobby Stock division.  The rookie started the night off with a heat race win and then won the 20 lap Main Event.  It was his third win of the season, and he had to battle 2010 champion Chris Sorensen to get it.  Sorensen was a strong second as Tony Jennings Sr. grabbed the final podium spot in third behind the wheel of the Jason Jennings car.  Second generation racer Chris Brown and Micheal Cooper rounded out the Top 5.

Dave Mackey scored his second straight CHA Hardtop 15 lap Main Event win.  Heat race winner Rob Waldrop was driving the Bill McLaughlin car impressively in the lead.  Waldrop won the heat race earlier in the evening, but he suffered a mechanical issue with four laps to go.  Mackey was there to seize the opportunity for the victory.  Jason Clifford finished second with his father Ken Clifford and Steve Cloyes rounding out the Top 4.

Racing continues on July 9th with the $2500 to win Jerry Hetrick Memorial Race for All Star A Modifieds.  Also on the card will be the Wingless Spec Sprints, Late Models, B Modifieds, Limited Late Models and Hobby Stocks.  For further information, go to www.antiochspeedway.com.

Unofficial Race Results, Saturday Night June 25

Winged 360 Sprint Cars

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Kaleb Montgomery, Billy Aton.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Montgomery, Matt DeMartini, Govanni Scelzi, Burt Foland Jr. Matt Barber.

Wingless Spec Sprints

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Adam Christian, Marcus Smith.   Main Event (20 Laps)-Jeremy Newberry, Rick Panfili, Smith, Brandon Burd, James East.

B Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Aaron Crowell, Trevor Clymens.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Corwell, Clymens, Al Johnson, Joel Hannagan, Lloyd Cline.

Limited Late Models

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Steve Studebaker, Jim Freethy.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Mark Garner, Studebaker, Mike Gustafson.

Hobby Stocks

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Guy Ahlwardt, Danny Jones.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Ahlwardt, Chris Sorensen, Tony Jennings Sr., Chris Brown, Micheal Cooper.

CHA Hardtops

Heat Winner (8 Laps)-Rob Waldrop.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Dave Mackey, Jason Clifford, Ken Clifford, Steve Cloyes, Rob Waldrop.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Racing returns with Sprint Cars, Modifieds at Antioch Speedway, Saturday night

Saturday, June 11th, 2016

By Don Martin II

After two weeks off, Antioch Speedway returns to life on Saturday night with a six division show.  The six division Northern All Stars program will feature Winged 360 Sprint Cars, Wingless Spec Sprints, A Modifieds, B Modifieds, Hobby Stocks and Limited Late Models. The show offers a little something for everybody.

The Winged 360 Sprint Car race is a battle between 2007 champion Art McCarthy and past Wingless Spec Sprint champion Billy Aton.  Both are feature winners this year, and McCarthy holds a slim 148-146 lead after three races.  Dan Gonderman 144, Rick “Doc”  Brophy 104 and Koen Shaw 100 are next in line.  Shaw is coming off of an impressive feature victory last time out.  Amazingly enough, Shawn Arriaga is just 20 points out of third in the standings despite missing the season opener.

If you like your Sprint Cars Wingless, the Spec Sprints may just be for you.  Coming off of his win last time out, Jim Perry Jr. leads Roy Fisher by a 148-136 margin.  Rick Panfili is a close third with 132 points as Alan Miranda, Marcus Smith and James East are tied for fourth with 124 points.  Smith and Dan Gonderman are also feature winners this year, while Miranda and long time racer Panfili are searching for their first wins.

The A Modified division finds 2014 champion Carl Berendsen II leading Ray Lindeman, 208-182 in another close race.  Both drivers are on a quest for their first wins.  Nobody has more wins in this division than five time champion Scott Busby, who has 171 points.  Aaron Crowell 146 and the tied Trent Wentworth and rookie Bobby Montalvo 136 make up the remainder of the Top 5.  Feature winners this season include Crowell, Jeff Decker, Bobby Hogge IV, Josh Combs and Oreste Gonella.

With three second place finishes so far, Al Johnson leads two time winner Trevor Clymens, 314-272 in the B Modified point race.  Rookie Shane DeVolder is a close third with 266 points as Danny Jones 252 and K.C. Keller 184 make up the remainder of the Top 5.  Reigning champion Fred Ryland and Anthony Giuliani are multiple feature winners this season.

When it comes to Limited Late Model wins, four time champion Larry Damitz and two time champion Mike Gustafson combine for over 80 of them.  Both have feature wins this year as the 87 year old Damitz leads rookie Kimo Oreta, 154-144 in the standings.  Mark Garner is a close third with 142 points on the trail of his first win of the season.  Jim Freethy won the most recent race and ranks fourth with 136 points as the steady John Evans is fifth with 126 tallies.  Could it be Evans getting his first win this week?

Rookie Guy Ahlwardt has proven that his beautiful #10 Hobby Stock is as fast as it looks.  The one time winner holds a 244-179 lead over Natalie Perry.  Perry is in the midst of her best season yet and looking for her first win in the division.  The battle is close for second as Cameron Swank 178, Danny Jones 173 and the tied Michael Cooper and rookie Lindsey Buirch 170 complete the Top 5.  There are five winners in five races as Jones, two time champion Melissa Myers, three time champion Kimo Oreta and Chris Long are the other winners.  Will a new winner emerge this week?

Six divisions will make this a must see show on Saturday night.  The racing program will continue at the Contra Costa County Fairgrounds based race track all the way through September.  Ticket Prices: Family Ticket (2 Adults & 2 Children) $40.00 Adult Ticket (13-64) $15.00 Child Ticket (6-12) $10.00 Senior Ticket (65 and over) $12.00 Children 5 and under FREE NOTE: Parking is $5.00 per car charged by the fairgrounds (not the Speedway).   For further information, check www.antiochspeedway.com.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Back-to-back finals for Golden State

Tuesday, May 31st, 2016
Steph Curry answers questions at the press conference following Game 7 of the Western Conference finals, on Monday, May 30, 2016. photo by F.D. Purcell

The Warriors’ Steph Curry answers questions at the press conference following Game 7 of the Western Conference finals, on Monday, May 30, 2016. photos by F.D. Purcell

Warriors win three in a row beating Thunder 96-88 to head to their second straight NBA Finals

The 2016 Western Conference Championship Trophy was presented to the Warriors following Monday night's victory.

The 2016 Western Conference Championship trophy was presented to the Warriors following Monday night’s victory.

By F.D. Purcell, Herald Bay Area Sports Reporter

When two-time MVP Stephen Curry did his usual pregame ball toss and pop with courtside security guard Curtis Jones on Monday his eyes were dark and dim, but there was something about his aura. He was laser focused. Curtis inbounded the ball, Curry missed the first shot, the crowd gasped. After he missed his next three, he held up one finger, head bobbing to the music…splash.

What a precursor to the game he’d have scoring 36 points in his team’s 96-88 victory over the Oklahoma City Thunder 4-3 in the best of seven.

“No one ever had any doubt we could get this done,” said Draymond Green following the game.

Fans paid as much as $29,000 for courtside seats for this game after the Warriors won Game 6 in Oklahoma. The Oracle fans stayed afterwards as the team received their Western Conference Championship trophy midcourt.

“We were a mature basketball team that tried our best not to listen to the noise outside,” said Curry. “Let’s figure this out let’s go out and take it one game at a time and crawl our way back into the series and see what happens.”

They crawled and clawed back, winning three in a row, silencing all who said they couldn’t do it.

Now they’ll face the Cavaliers for the second straight year. The Warriors swept them in the regular season. King James will certainly be looking for redemption.

The Warriors host Cleveland in Game 1 of the NBA Finals Thursday, June 2nd. Tip-off is at 6:00 p.m.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Bull riding competition at the 2016 Contra Costa County Fair

Tuesday, May 24th, 2016

Battle_of_the_bullriders

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Decker, Perry, Clymens share Winner’s Circle at Antioch Speedway

Monday, May 16th, 2016

AntiochSpeedwayLogoBy Don Martin II

Saturday night at Antioch Speedway featured another action packed event that entertained the crowd and concluded at a reasonable time.  When the checkered flag flew on the five Main Events, it was Jeff Decker (A Modifieds), Jim Perry Jr. (Wingless Spec Sprints), Trevor Clymens (B Modifieds), Mark Biscardi (Dwarf Cars) and Melissa Hansen (Hobby Stocks), collecting the victories.

All last season, while he was winning the Late Model championship, Jeff Decker was working on his A Modified.  It’s ready now, and he has begun racing in this division as well.  With a few of the name drivers not at the track tonight, defending champion Scott Busby was hoping he might add to his all time division leading win total.  Unfortunately, he ran into to an obstacle in Decker’s #84 car.  Decker drove a good race and earned the victory, forcing Busby to settle for second.  Trent Wentworth enjoyed one of his best efforts in a while as he won his heat race and finished third in the feature.  The other heat race winner, 2014 champion Carl Berendsen II, was fourth as Norm Boeck rounded out the Top 5.

After back to back third place finishes in Wingless Spec Sprint competition, Jim Perry Jr. decided he had enough of that.  The all time winner in Spec Sprint racing with over 40 feature triumphs, Perry Jr. grabbed the lead and set sail for his first win of the season.  Only one early yellow slowed the pace, and Perry Jr. would leave the pack behind from there.  He was chased across the line by his son, Jimmy Perry III.  The father and son are both past division champions.  After winning his heat race, Roy Fisher collected a respectable third ahead of defending champion Kyle Bakkie and heat winner James East.

Last time the Dwarf Cars were in action, Bay Area Dwarf Car competitor Mark Biscardi paid the track a visit and brought home the victory.  He liked it so much that he returned and impressed with another feature win.  Biscardi’s win came ahead of title contender Kevin Miraglio, who is still searching for his first win.  This second place finish was Miraglio’s third Top 3 finish of the season.  Miraglio was also a heat race winner.  Tim Reeder enjoyed his best career finish in third, while heat race winner Chuck Weir was fourth.  Teammates Mike Corsaro and Charlie Correia were fifth and sixth, respectively.  Corsaro came into the night as the point leader ahead of Miraglio.

The Hobby Stocks produced a solid 15 car field, and point leader Guy Ahlwardt was a heat winner along with Danny Jones and two time division champion Melissa Myers.  The Main Event was a fast paced, non stop affair that saw Myers grab the lead.  Once she had it, she would not relinquish it as she became the fifth different feature winner in five races.  Ahlwardt gave a it a good effort before settling for second.  After rolling his daughter’s car in his season debut last time out, past Street Stock champion Rob Waldrop was just happy to keep his car on four wheels.  He did better than that as he grabbed the final podium position in third.

Trevor Clyemens is on a roll in B Modifieds and will creep back up the point leader if this continues.  The second generation leadfoot collected his second straight Main Event victory.  If not for missing a race, Clymens might very well be leading the standings now.  Clymens had to work for this one after starting back in the fifth row.  He steadily worked his way to the front to battle with Brian Pearce for the lead as they hit lapped traffic down the stretch.  Clymens would use traffic to get the win.  Pearce wasn’t as lucky as contact with one of the slower cars sent him into the front wall.  Meanwhile, rookie Shane DeVolder would grab his second runner up finish of the season.  DeVolder came into the night second in points and will gain a little on incoming point leader Al Johnson, who missed the top five this time.  Heat winner Lloyd Cline grabbed a season best third ahead of K.C. Keller and double division racer Danny Jones.  Paul Mulder was the other heat race winner.

Racing continues next Saturday night at Antioch Speedway with a six division program that features Winged 360 Sprint Cars, A Modifieds, Limited Late Models, B Modifieds, Dwarf Cars and California Hardtops.  For further information, check out the official website at www.antiochspeedway.com.
Unofficial Race Results, Saturday Night May 14

A Modified

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Carl Berendsen II, Trent Wentworth.

Main Event (20 Laps)-Jeff Decker, Scott Busby, Trent Wentworth, Carl Berendsen II, Norm Boeck.

Wingless Spec Sprints

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Ray Fisher, James East.

Main Event (20 Laps)-Jim Perry Jr., Jimmy Perry III, Fisher, Kyle Bakkie, James East.

Hobby Stocks

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Guy Ahlwardt, Danny Jones, Melissa Myers.

Main Event (20 Laps)-Myers, Ahlwardt, Rob Waldrop.

B Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Paul Mulder, Lloyd Cline.

Main Event (20 Laps)-Trevor Clymens, Shane DeVolder, Cline, K.C. Keller, Danny Jones.

Dwarf Car

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Chuck Weir, Kevin Miraglio.

Main Event (20 Laps)-Mark Biscardi, Miraglio, Tim Reeder, Weir, Mike Corsaro, Charlie Correia.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

20 years in the making – Antioch High boys volleyball team wins league with 10-0 record

Tuesday, May 10th, 2016
photo courtesy of Gina Kincaid Le Bier

Team members include: Ramon Mayorga, Alfredo Cabero, Marqui Manzon, Jordan Canales, Vince Morris, Cameron Mucio, Jordan LaBier, De’Andre Ruffin, Little John Overstreet, Jake Perkey, Justin Nguyen, Josh Johns and Jacob Raith. Head Coach David Driskell (left) and Assistant Coach Nicole Cuellar (right). photo courtesy of Gina Kincaid Le Bier

Host Irvington High from Fremont in NCS playoff game, tonight

By Luke Johnson

For the first time in two decades, Antioch High School’s boys’ volleyball team brought home the Bay Valley Athletic League Championship after finishing undefeated (10-0) in inter-league competition, on top of a 25-6 overall record.

The Panthers’ crosstown rival Deer Valley dominated the BVAL the past decade by going unbeaten in league play the previous nine seasons without losing a single set the latter five seasons. But the departure of legendary coach Lou Panzella, who won three consecutive North Coast Section Titles, along with graduating multiple key players among that dynasty, caused contention for the BVAL crown to become wide open.

“I’m gonna be honest, I didn’t [think this was possible],” senior outside hitter Josh Johns said, who led the NCS in attack kills with five per set, more than double the amount of anyone in the BVAL. “I thought Deer Valley was going to win it all four years that I was in high school.”

Coach David Diskell was a junior in 1996, when Antioch last won BVAL, but said he did not play on the team due to an injury. Ironically, the coach of the Panthers back then was Panzella; the year before he transferred to the newly established high school on the other side of the city.

“Anytime you’re in the same category as a Lou Panzella-type coach, who in my eye is a legend, is an honor,” Diskell said. “To even be thought of as a such a great coach to bring a championship back to Antioch as he did is a huge compliment, and I never thought I’d be in the position to be talking about Lou Panzella and myself.”

Along with Johns, a pair of other fellow seniors propelled the team to prosperity. 6-foot-8 middle hitter Jake Perky led the BVAL in blocks with 67, and was third in attack kills with 203. Setter Jordan LaBier was also a leader in NCS with 8.5 assists per set.

Antioch High School was in a dry spell the past four school years (2011-15), and did not win one league championship. But the Panthers rallied for two this year in boys’ volleyball and football.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Crowell, Ryland, Gonderman share Antioch Speedway Winner’s Circle, Saturday night

Sunday, April 17th, 2016

AntiochSpeedwayLogoBy Don Martin II

Serving notice to the competition that he will be a force in the A Modified division this season, Aaron Crowell won the 20 lap Main Event Saturday night at Antioch Speedway.  Fred Ryland returned and won the 20 lap B Modified finale, while Dan Gonderman grabbed the checkered flag in the non stop 20 lap Wingless Spec Sprint feature.  Richard Papenhausen rebounded from his season opening disappointment with a Late Model Main Event triumph, and Mike Gustafson won the Limited Late Model feature.

Aaron Crowell figures to be a major player in the A Modified point battle this year.  The 2004 division champion grabbed the lead in the Main Event and led a trio of past champions in posting the impressive victory in the season opener for the division.  It was Kellen Chadwick driving a good race to finish second ahead of 2014 champion Carl Berendsen II.  Josh Combs brought it home in fourth as double division racer Chester Kniss finished fifth in the 22 car field. Kniss blew a motor at the checkered flag.  Defending champion Scott Busby won the first heat race ahead of Norman Boeck, while Combs held off Jeff Thomas to win the second heat.  The third heat race win went to Mikey Slaney ahead of Crowell.

With his protege, Marcus Smith, landing a ride in the Richard Basden Spec Sprint this year, two time division champion  Dan Gonderman got the ride in Smith’s #28 car.  The second generation racer took full advantage of it by scoring an impressive victory in the Main Event.  Coming off of back to back Top 3 point efforts, Rick Panfili started his season off right by collecting another career best second place finish.  Panfili set the pace for 12 laps before being passed by the flying Gonderman.  His second place finish didn’t come easy with the division’s all time win leader, Jim Perry Jr., in hot pursuit for a hird place finish.  Past Chowchilla Speedway Spec Sprint Champion Brandon Burd brought it home with a fourth place finish.

After missing a race two weeks ago, 2015 B Modified champion Fred Ryland returned to remind the rest of the pack that he is still a force in the division.  Fred drove to his second feature win of the season, while wife Patti Ryland made it a Ryland Racing 1-2 finish at Bob Kempf’s checkered flag.  K.C. Keller collected a career best third place finish ahead of title hopeful Brian Pearce and Paul Mulder, who was making his season debut.  Pearce won his heat race ahead of Al Johnson, while F. Ryland beat P. Ryland in the other heat race.

The Late Models opened the night with a heat race duel between 2014 champion Richard Papenhausen and defending champion Jeff Decker.  Papenhausen made a last lap pass to grab the lead and win from Decker.  Coming off of his heat race win at the opener, Chester Kniss had high hopes of winning the feature from his front row start.  He led for several laps before steering issues dropped him back in the pack.  Papenhausen made his move from last starting to get the win ahead of Decker and David Newquist.  Kniss settle for fourth as Dennis Souza rounded out the Top 5.

Two time Limited Late Model champion Mike Gustafson was back behind the wheel of his familiar blue and yellow #2 Limited Late Model, and the division’s all time feature win leader looked as fast as ever in collecting the win in their 20 lap feature.  Previous winner Larry Damitz had to start in the back as per track rules, and his charge to the front was cut short as he pitted around the halfway mark of the race.  At that point, the red flag flew when Jim Freethy’s car caught fire.  As Gustafson led Mark Garner and rookie Kimo Oreta, Lori Brown’s fourth place run was cut short with mechanical issues.  The mechanical gremlins struck again as Garner’s run ended with a few laps remaining.  Gustasfson collected the win ahead of Oreta.  Garner and Brown were scored third and fourth, respectively.  Donny Richardson won the heat race ahead of Brown.

Racing continues at Antioch Speedway next week with Winged 360 Sprint Cars headlining along with A Modifieds, B Modifieds, Hobby Stocks and Dwarf Cars.  For further information, check the official Antioch Speedway website at www.antiochspeedway.com.

Antioch Speedway, Saturday, April 16

A Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Scott Busby, Josh Combs, Mikey Slaney.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Aaron Crowell, Kellen Chadwick, Carl Berendsen II, Combs, Chester Kniss.

B Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Brian Pearce, Fred Ryland.  Main Event (20 Laps)-F. Ryland, Patti Ryland, K.C. Keller, Pearce, Paul Mulder.

Wingless Spec Sprints

Main Event (20 Laps)-Dan Gonderman, Rick Panfili, Jim Perry Jr., Brandon Burd.

Late Models

Heat Winner (8 Laps)-Richard Papenhausen.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Papenhausen, Jeff Decker, David Newquist, Chester Kniss, Dennis Souza.

Limited Late Models

Heat Winner-Donny Richardson.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Mike Gustafson, Kimo Oreta, Mark Garner, Lori Brown.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Deer Valley High boys varsity soccer team earns CIF and NCS scholastic honor for GPA

Saturday, April 16th, 2016
DVHS 2016 Boys Soccer Team - Top row from left to right: Fabian Wence, Omar Alsugire, Edgard Morazan, Luke Fernandes, Christian Rodriguez, Ryan Eng, Jonathan Amavisca, Enrique Fajardo, Cameron Park, Isaiah Moreira, Coach Juan Tannus,  Bottom row from left to right: Diego Ruiz, David Espiritu, Daniel Huerta, Armando Fajardo, Corey Alford, Rodolfo “Rury” Saucedo, José Navarro, and our Manager Alex Wilmes. Not pictured : Edgar Contreras.

DVHS 2015-16 Boys Soccer Team – Top row from left to right: Fabian Wence, Omar Alsugire, Edgard Morazan, Luke Fernandes, Christian Rodriguez, Ryan Eng, Jonathan Amavisca, Enrique Fajardo, Cameron Park, Isaiah Moreira, Coach Juan Tannus, Bottom row from left to right: Diego Ruiz, David Espiritu, Daniel Huerta, Armando Fajardo, Corey Alford, Rodolfo “Rury” Saucedo, José Navarro, and our Manager Alex Wilmes. Not pictured : Edgar Contreras.

By Allen Payton

At their annual awards banquet, the 18 members of the Deer Valley High School boys varsity team were presented with scholastic achievement awards. Each player was awarded by the California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) and North Coast Section (NCS) with a Distinguished Scholastic Team Certificate of 3.33 GPA. Nine players earned a GPA of 3.5 or better.

“I think this is an outstanding accomplishment for our varsity team this year,” said Coach Juan Tannus. “Our school and I are very proud of this achievement.”

 

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter