Montgomery sixth new Winged Sprint Car winner at Antioch Speedway, Saturday night

Antioch Speedway action from 2015.

Antioch Speedway action from 2015. photo by Paul Gould

 

AntiochSpeedwayLogoFormer 49er Newberry, Crowell, Alhwardt also winners

By Don Martin II

With six races in the record books in the All Star Series Winged 360 Sprint Cars at Antioch Speedway, there have been six different winners.  This time it was Watsonville competitor Kaleb Montgomery making his first appearance on the three-eighth mile clay oval and bringing home the victory in the 25 lap Main Event, Saturday night, June 25.  Montgomery becomes the third different driver to win a Winged Sprint Car race in his first 2016 visit to the Speedway.

Marty DeMartini raced many years in Midgets at Antioch and elsewhere, and son Matt DeMartini impressed with his second place finish in his first appearance of the season.  DeMartni held off young up and comer Giovanni Scelzi for the finish. Matt Barber finished fourth ahead of open wheel veteran Burt Foland Jr.  Incoming point leader Art McCarthy’s championship bid took a hit with his mechanical problems prior to the start of the race

The Wingless Spec Spints gained their fifth different feature winner in six races as Jeremy Newberry won the 20 lap race.  The NFL Alumni Newberry is usually among the front runners any time he races.  Point leader Jim Perry Jr. crashed early to end his bid for a third win.  The former NFL All-Pro center for the 49ers, Newberry held off Rick Panfili, who was determined to get his first career feature win.  Panfilli settled for his second career best runner up finish of the season as he tries to maintain second in the standings and take advantage of Perry’s misfortune.  Third ranked Marcus Smith also kept in the title hunt with his heat race win and third place feature finish as Brandon Burd and James East finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Aaron Crowell won a caution filled B Modified Main Event.  After Anthony Giuliani crashed out the exit gate, the race was shortened to 15 laps.  Crowell blew a motor a month ago in his A Modified.  He’s getting another one together, but he was offered a ride in the Paul Mulder car on Saturday night.  Crowell responded with wins in his heat race and the Main Event. Despite spinning early in the race, Trevor Clymens still came back for a second place finish, but his point gain was minimized as point leader Al Johnson finished third.   Late Model veteran Joel Hannagan and Lloyd Cline completed the Top 5.

Mark Garner won a wild 20 lap Limited Late Model Main Event.  It was the second straight win for Garner, who should gain a little ground in his quest for the track championship.  Point leader Larry Damitz went pitside with six laps remaining.  Rookie Kimo Oreta spun while leading a lap later.  Garner was leading and second place Mike Gustafson spun on the last lap, collecting all but Garner and Steve Studebaker, who finished first and second.

Point leader Guy Ahlwardt continues to roll in the Hobby Stock division.  The rookie started the night off with a heat race win and then won the 20 lap Main Event.  It was his third win of the season, and he had to battle 2010 champion Chris Sorensen to get it.  Sorensen was a strong second as Tony Jennings Sr. grabbed the final podium spot in third behind the wheel of the Jason Jennings car.  Second generation racer Chris Brown and Micheal Cooper rounded out the Top 5.

Dave Mackey scored his second straight CHA Hardtop 15 lap Main Event win.  Heat race winner Rob Waldrop was driving the Bill McLaughlin car impressively in the lead.  Waldrop won the heat race earlier in the evening, but he suffered a mechanical issue with four laps to go.  Mackey was there to seize the opportunity for the victory.  Jason Clifford finished second with his father Ken Clifford and Steve Cloyes rounding out the Top 4.

Racing continues on July 9th with the $2500 to win Jerry Hetrick Memorial Race for All Star A Modifieds.  Also on the card will be the Wingless Spec Sprints, Late Models, B Modifieds, Limited Late Models and Hobby Stocks.  For further information, go to www.antiochspeedway.com.

Unofficial Race Results, Saturday Night June 25

Winged 360 Sprint Cars

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Kaleb Montgomery, Billy Aton.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Montgomery, Matt DeMartini, Govanni Scelzi, Burt Foland Jr. Matt Barber.

Wingless Spec Sprints

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Adam Christian, Marcus Smith.   Main Event (20 Laps)-Jeremy Newberry, Rick Panfili, Smith, Brandon Burd, James East.

B Modifieds

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Aaron Crowell, Trevor Clymens.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Corwell, Clymens, Al Johnson, Joel Hannagan, Lloyd Cline.

Limited Late Models

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Steve Studebaker, Jim Freethy.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Mark Garner, Studebaker, Mike Gustafson.

Hobby Stocks

Heat Winners (8 Laps)-Guy Ahlwardt, Danny Jones.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Ahlwardt, Chris Sorensen, Tony Jennings Sr., Chris Brown, Micheal Cooper.

CHA Hardtops

Heat Winner (8 Laps)-Rob Waldrop.  Main Event (20 Laps)-Dave Mackey, Jason Clifford, Ken Clifford, Steve Cloyes, Rob Waldrop.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

the attachments to this post:


ADAS9878.JPG


No Comments so far.

Leave a Reply

reductive-propitiable